School: Drumkerl

Drumkerril, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Aoidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Co. Cavan, and in the parish of Kilmore. It got its name because it was kept for calves alone. It is said that very nice sweet grass for calves grow in it.
    Holly Bank.
    This bank is situated in the townland of Gartenoul, Killeshandra, Co Cavan. It got its name, because there grew nothing around or on this bank but holly.
  2. Thomson's Garden.
    It is on our farm in the townland of Drummullagh and in the parish of Drumlane, in the baroney of Lower Lough Tee. It is a small field. It is higher than the other around it. There lived a man in it long ago that made baskets and creels for his neighbours.
    The Mollie Wee.
    It is the name of a hill. It is in the townland of Feaugh Drummealagh in the parish of Kildallon in the baroney of Lower Lough Tee. This hill got its name because the land belonged to a woman called Mollie Wee
    Patrick Fitzpatrick