School: Drumkerl

Drumkerril, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Aoidh

opposite side of the road. It is said that a woman washed her feet in this well, and that it dried up. Another well burst forth where the well is at present. It is said that there was a cure for rheumatism, and other pains in it. There is the trace of an altar on a rock near the well.
    (Terence Brady)
  2. Tobar Mogue.
    There is a holy well about a mile from where I reside. It is called St. Mogue's well. It is situated on the side of a field. It is two fields distance from Drumlane lough, and about thirty from the road. It is on the left hand side of the road. It is on bye-road on the Milltown-Killeshandra road. The owner of the land is Mr A McHugh, Derintinny, Milltown, Belturbet. It was about five feet wide, and three feet deep, but at the present time it is nearly gone, and there is no shape
    Philip Flood