School: Drumkerl

Drumkerril, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Aoidh

1. Strawboys.
    On the night of the wedding the local boys betake themselves to the bride's house. These boys dress themselves in straw; straw jackets, straw skirts, and straw hats. There are generally twenty to fifty in each band. They also go to the groom's house. They march there in military formation, to the beating of buckets (used as drums) and to the music of flutes or some other instruments, easily obtained and easily carried. In front marches their "commander" locally called the sergeant. He generally outshines the rest of "his army" in wit, intelligence, "quick fire" talk and humorous rejoinders. On arrival at the house