School: Drumkerl

Drumkerril, Co. Cavan
Ml. Mac Aoidh

the Holy Land. There are none of the ruins of his house visible now, but people still talk about marriages and baptisms being conducted there in bygone ages.
    49. The local churches & graveyards are modern but people still bury in the old graveyard at Drumlane Abbey nearly all the oldest families having burying ground there. The people buried long ago in the following grave-yards- Trinity Island, Kildallon Reilig, Drumlane Abbey, St. Mogue's Island, Templeport. Tradition asserts that when a corpse is being brought over to Trinity, the calmest lake gets stormy, no matter how calm the day. An old stone rests on the shore of Templeport lake- and people used to rest the coffin on it. They claimed, if the coffin was left there for one night, that the stone would transport it across to the island.
    50. None.