School: Derryvoney

Derryvony, Co. Cavan
Mary Ní Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    out the manure, and they spread in on the ridges. The people help each other in setting the potatoes. In Summer the children pluck the weeds from the potatoes in the ridges. The potatoes are dug out in Autumn. The children help pick the potatoes into creels. Then they are put in pits and stored for the Winter months. The chief names of the potatoes are Arrenvictors, Arrenbanners, Redskins and Gladstones. The spades that the potatoes are dug with are bought in the shops.
    [Includes drawing of spade]
  2. Potato Crops.
    There is sometimes a half an acre of potatoes sown on our farm. Sometimes the potatoes are sown in drills and sometimes in ridges. The farmer buy bone manure and he sows it on the ground to make
    May Morton
    Owen O Reilly