School: Derryvoney

Derryvony, Co. Cavan
Mary Ní Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    convenient to this one under a crab Tree called the Knocan. Lights and music are seen here occassionally, and the fairies come across the river and play violins and dance convenient to a small whitethorn bush.
  2. Holy (Welly) Wells
    There is a holy well situated in Uachter Ard near Balinamore. This well is called St. Bridget's Well. Mayy Cures are worked at it on the feast of St. Bridget. When people come in crowds to the well and bathe the affected parts of the water and are often cured of their disease. Rounds are made and prayers are said at this well and many crutches and bandages are to be seen lying around the well.
    By Christina O'Reilly, Pholias
    From Mrs. Own O'Reilly