School: Derryvoney

Derryvony, Co. Cavan
Mary Ní Néill

1. The rents were very high and they had to be paid twice yearly to the Land Lord's agent and if they were not able to pay they would be put out of their homes. The Landlord came in Cromwell's time and he was given large tracks of land as a reward for his service under the British Crown. Long ago there was a collection made Benet and it was Philip Fitzpatrick and James O Reilly that collected. The Land Lord's punished for very small things. If you would not pay the rent you would be evicted. There were no stories about them. They were good Land Lords and they agreed well with there tenants. There were three generations of them lived in Quivy. Sometimes long ago one family would be put out of their home to let someone else in and often when they would not pay the rent they would be put out also. And then they would have to go to another country. They
    Christena O Reilly
    Mick Kennedy