School: Derryvoney

Derryvony, Co. Cavan
Mary Ní Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    sell small articles such as books, pencils, pens, china, pins and laces. Some of the people buy them from them. They buy these in Belturbet some of them come in carts, others carry them in baskets. The people welcome them and give them money and good. They usually take what they get. They come down on any day they wish to our district and they not stay over night. Only one of them comes down at once. Some of them tell fortunes. The names of those that visit our district are Maggie Murphy, Francy Dolan and James Mc Abe. They used to come down in former times and bring news from distant parts and all the people used to go and listen to them.
    By Kathleen OReilly
    Derravona
    From Bernard Fitzpatrick
    Derravona
    2-12-'38
  2. Long ago and also now. There came travelling Folk around the country. When they would come around the people would all gather around them because that time there were no news papers and the people would hear no news when they
      1. people by social grouping
    May Morton