School: Derryvoney

Derryvony, Co. Cavan
Mary Ní Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    potatoes or oaten meal. Some of them used to travel on foot and others in vans. The ones that are best known in our District is Maggie Murphy and Paddy MCabe. There are gypsies in Town on a fair day and they are in Caravans and they camp along the road. There is mostly with them one for telling stories. People gather round to listen to them. They come at Christmas and Easter. Some of these people can read and some of them tell fortunes. Some of these people sell pins and other small things and some of them do not sell anything. The travelling Folk do not come in famililes.
    By Christina O Reilly
    Pholias