School: Derryvoney

Derryvony, Co. Cavan
Mary Ní Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    ninety years. Terry McDonald and Bernard Fitzpatrick who are over seventy years. There were more houses in this district in former times. There are four house in ruins from Derravaon to Belturbet. The people left them and went to other countres long ago. This townland is mentioned in local songs. It is very boggy and hilly land from wood, Innisfendra and Quivey lie convenient to the townland of Derravona.
  2. Travelling folk still call to our home. The same people nearly always go round the whole year. The travelling Folk are poor. Some of them sell things and people buy from them. The Travellers are generally welcome. The Travelling Folk used to only stay a night at a time. People used to give them a bed to sleep on. They used to get food through the country. They used not bring any food with them. They used to get
      1. people by social grouping
    Foalies, Co. Cavan