School: Derryvoney

Derryvony, Co. Cavan
Mary Ní Néill

1. Long ago the people lived on wheaten, often, and boxy bread. They grew the produce on their own lands. They used to bake wheaten bread on a griddle; it was a black colour when baked. Many people make often bread yet it is very wholesome. The people of ancient times also made boatyard bread and potato bread. They made the potato bread from boiled potatoes bruised (for) with flour and baked for an hour and when baked it was very much like boxy. They baked their bread daily except at Christmas. They then baked what did them for a few days. They usually put eggs and butter in a cake at Christmas and Easter. They pricked the cake on top with a fork and that was the mark they put on it. The name of the vessel the bread was baked in was a griddle. Some of them are to be found in our houses yet.
    1. products
    Kathleen Reilly