School: Derryvoney

Derryvony, Co. Cavan
Mary Ní Néill

1. The birds that are common in our district are the robin the Magpie and also the thrush. The robin lays white eggs with a dot in it. The magpie lays a white egg with a brown spot in it. The Trush lays a white egg. Nearly all the birds stay on there eggs three weeks. The weather can be judged by the flight of the birds when the swallow flies low it is the sign of rain when sea gulls are about the country there is another storm coming. When crows are cawing it is the sign of another storm coming. When you hear the Thrush and the robin the wren singing it is the sign of good weather. When the Jack-snipes are flying about and roaring like a goat it is the sign of a storm also. When boys rob birds nests it is a sin for them and they should not do it the robin has a red breast. When our Lord was nailed on the cross the Robin went up to him and tried to pull out
    Christena O Reilly
    M. A. O Reilly