School: Derryvoney

Derryvony, Co. Cavan
Mary Ní Néill

The pupils had to sit up on the desks.
    Local Burnings.
    About the year 1916 Quivey Castle was burned by the Black and Tans. It belonged to Lord Lanesborough. He was not living in it at that time. It is all in ruins now.
  2. About one hundred years ago there was a big storm, roofs were bloon down. A number of years ago there was a flood potatoes, oats, and wheat were covered and the people had to wade to get some of them. The children were brought to school in boats. There was a snow storm about four years ago. There were four feet of snow and no animals could go out afraid they would be lost. There were four men going up the river when the boat went
    Oliver Ferns
    B. Ferns