School: Derryvoney

Derryvony, Co. Cavan
Mary Ní Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    The day of the wedding would be fixed and the fortune would be paid out on the morning of the wedding. The night of the wedding, the strawmen would go to the grooms house and ask refreshments. Tommy Atkinson was the last to get married down here. The strawmen went to his house and they got money. This wedding was held in Belturbet.
  2. 1. There was a marriage in the District not long ago. The best time to get married is in June. They also get a lot of presents and nice presents and nice things. There is always a feast after a wedding. The captain asks for refreshements. Sometimes the wedding lasts three or four days.
    Christena O Reilly
    Foalies, Co. Cavan