School: Derryvoney

Derryvony, Co. Cavan
Mary Ní Néill

1. Baskets were made from wattles twisted in and out and there were leather handles on them.
    Thatching. They had ladders and they put them to the houses and they got wheaten staw and they put it on the house and scollaped it so the wind could not lift it.
    Kills. They build a big wall and left a round hole in the middle of the wall. They got stones and put them into the hole. Then they put turf and coal on top of the stones and lit it and when the stones were burned they put the lime in bags and sold it. Wheels were made from wood and the wood was round. Then they had a big fire and they would get iron hoops (on the fire) and they put the hoops on the fire until it would be red and thin they would put it on the wheel.
    Whips were made from wooden handles with flax lashes.
    Pottery was made from clay.