School: Derryvoney

Derryvony, Co. Cavan
Mary Ní Néill

Mary pray for us now and at the hour of our death amen.
    3. As I go to bed I go to my grave I pray to Lord Jesus my soul to save Lacy of the Branch the Lord of the flower Lord Jesus assist me in my dying house.
    4. Jesus within me, Jesus without me twelve apostles round about me. The art of Mark, Luke and John God bless the bed that I lie on.
    5. It was on Good Friday the Jews came in with spears in their hands they pierced our Blessed Saviour's body through and through. Our Blessed mother was standing by with a deep sign and a broken heart.
  2. 1. Oh my Lord Jesus through that bitterness that thou didest suffer on the cross when thy Blessed soul was departed from thy sacred body have pity on my sinful soul when it shall depart from my miserable body when it will enter into eternity.
    2. Jesus this hour I gave to thee for the past oh pardon me. I know my soul
    Seamus Timmon