School: Derryvoney

Derryvony, Co. Cavan
Mary Ní Néill

1. Before the famine was over there was a great battle fought at the Bloody Pass. The Ulster Yoemen overran the famous Maguire's of Fermanagh. All the place round the Bloody Pass, there are hundreds of people buried. Some time ago the man that owns the place was cleaning a Spring well. He found two human skulls. He then closed up the well. Many Ghost stories are told about this place.
    Mary Treacy
    Hugh Connelly
    Derrysteaton, Co. Fermanagh
  2. There was a battle fought at the Bloody Pass in the year 1824 between Connaught and Ulster when a good many people were killed. The way the people got over the river was by a Pass made of the dead bodies. They threw some of