School: Derryvoney

Derryvony, Co. Cavan
Mary Ní Néill

1. Many years ago there were no schools and the masters had to teach under hedges., there were no guards then and the children did not come to school every day. There were two hedge schools about this district long ago.
    1.There is said to be one where the old school of Derravona Stands now. It was taught by a man called Patrick Lynch who came down from Kilconny every morning on foot. The children had no pens in those days, but they wrote with quill pens and they read from books written by the hand, and they read very little Irish. They had no seats and they sat on stones covered with hay or straw. They had a blackbird which sat on a high ditch, and on this the master wrote subjects for the people. The pupils were arranged in classes like the way the pupils are arranged today.
    2. There was another Old Hedge School in a field in the district. It was taught by a girl called Peggie Donovan. The pupils had no pens or books either. It was quill pens they wrote with, and there was a couple of books owned by the teacher, and she gave lessons from them to the pupils. They used the same kind of articles in this school as the previous one. Only in Winter she was given a barn by a man named O'Reilly that lived convenient to the Summer hedge-school. The pupils had to pay one shilling per week each to the teacher. When the boys would get out at twelve o'clock they went hunting for the rest of the day.
        1. buildings
    Kathleen Reilly