School: Derryvoney

Derryvony, Co. Cavan
Mary Ní Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    some person and some took the stones to make a wall and every morning the people went out the wall was down and the people had to leave back the stones again.
  2. In many parts of Co of Fermanagh there are many ruins of old houses, schools, and lime kilns. There is said to be gold hidden beneath lone bushes. There is said to be some writing of the Ogham type written on rocks. There is another place where the priests used to say Mass in the Penal times. The flags where the clerks knelt are still there and there is also a priest's leap.