School: Derryvoney

Derryvony, Co. Cavan
Mary Ní Néill

1. Quivy Castle
    Quivy Castle was a very grand building. It was burned down after the 1916 Rebellion. It was burned when the black and tans came. It was a very beautiful building, furniture, china and underground cellars of food, drink and ammunition were buried in the debris and destroyed. The walls are still sanding. There is a gatehouse, school house, boat house and the protestant church still to be seen at Quivy yet.
  2. DRUMLANE ABBEY
    Drumlane Abbey is up above Milltown. It has a round tower and it nearly touches the sky. It is very old. It is told that the angels built it in one night.
    There is also a graveyard at it and the people of today bury their dead in it. There is an old song which was composed by a local poet about Drumlane. This round tower is built in the style of ancient Ireland.
    8/4/1938
    English
  3. In Rehealan which we pass on our way from Derravona to Belturbet. There is said to be an old dolmen of stones over