School: Derryvoney

Derryvony, Co. Cavan
Mary Ní Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    by the Yeomen among the many defenders were the Maguires of Fermanagh. There were many slain at this time. There is an old dungeon at Crom yet still in existence from that time. The yeomen put the people in this who did not obey their laws, and whom they caught as prisoners. The ruins of the old castle still remain. There is an old Yew Tree at Crom; it covers an acre of ground. It is seven hundred years old and there are about four hundred props to it. There are some stories told about the ghosts of these people who were slain; many people relate that every Christmas four men covered with blood with heads walk the rigging of Crom castle and then disappear to the Dungeon beneath. Anyone who is out after midnight can see a man constantly walking through the grounds without a head. Many people living in the district say that every night there goes armies of men of foot, and on horseback through the wood around the castle. Lord and Lady Erne come to Crom castle every year on their holidays for a couple of months. Crom is a very ancient historic place (as it is told to us by our former ancestors.)