School: Moher

Moher, Co. Cavan
J. Wilson

1. My father remembers a football match being played about forty years ago in the townland of Marahill, between Drumlane Sons of O'Connell and Lacken Celtics. There were seventeen players on each side. It was an inter-Parish game and the teams were the picked men of Drumlane and Ballintemple Parishes. Drumlane won the match but the game was very rough and several players were hurt. One man was hurt very badly he had to be carried off the field. The names of the players who won fame on Drumlane side. were Hugh Maguire. John Brady. Sam Moore. John Browne. (Butty). Owen Reilly. and Big James Reilly. On Ballintemple side were. Peter Corr, and Francis Corr. Peter Maguire. Wm Shaughnessy. I have not heard of the ball being kicked from townland to townland in this locality. They had no togs Only they played with their coats off. They used the Ordinary leather ball. Goal posts were used. Hurling was not played in our district. Hand-ball is generally played in towns and villages. There is a ball-alley in Miltown there has been no game played there for
    Charlie Robinson
    Milltown, Co. Cavan