School: Moher

Moher, Co. Cavan
J. Wilson

1. James Brady told me some old customs that he heard from his father. It was considered unlucky if a rabbit or a hare ran across the road infront of you. It is said that you would meet with an accident soon afterwards. It is unlucky to throw out water on Hallow Eve night that you would throw it on Holy souls and they would follow you everafterwards. It is unlucky for a cock to crow in the doorway because it is said that some one is going to die and the cock should be killed. If you let a knife or fork fall out of your hand you are going to have visitors. If you give away anything on May day it is said you are giving away your luck. If your turkeys are stolen by a fox or a dog you will have no luck in them afterwards.
    Magdalene Corrigan
    Milltown, Co. Cavan