School: Moher

Moher, Co. Cavan
J. Wilson

1. My mother told me some old customs. They were practiced when she was young. It was considered unlucky to hear a hen crowing. Something was going to happen. The hen should be killed. Satuarday is an unlucky days to begin work or to change from one house to another. "Satuarday's flitting is a short sitting. If going on a journey and the first person you meet is a red haired woman it is unlucky and you should go back home. St Stephen's day is kept a fast in our district to keep you from getting fever or any other disease. It is unlucky to borrow or lend anything on May day. In certain districts when people are churning they would not let a person put a coal in his pipe unless he brought in a "clod" of turf or took a couple of "brashes"
    Patsy Leddy
    Kilnacranagh, Co. Cavan