School: Moher

Moher, Co. Cavan
J. Wilson

1. My mother told me some old customs. They were all practiced in her youthful days, such as days for getting married Monday and Thursday are supposed to be lucky. It is unlucky to start to put in crops or the harvest on Saturday. It is also unlucky to flit from one house to another or to bring a cat. It should be left behind.
    If a person went and listened at another person's window on Hallow Eve night and if any name was mentioned that person would be married to some one with that name.
    It was an old custom on May Eve to pluck May flowers or primroses and scatter them on a bush. It is said if this is done the May Queen will come and leave money under it. A branch of the rowan tree or the mountain ash is also got and put in a hole in the kitchen or in the byre or stalls. It is practised in my own townland.
    A person should not lend anything on May day especially iron. Ashes should not be thrown out after sunset or a byre, stable or pig crow should not be cleaned out after sunset.
    If onions are stolen they will never grow again. If the oats are not sown before the 18th of April it is said to be Cuckoo oats.
    Some people keep St Stephen's day a fast day.
    Patty Reilly