School: Moher

Moher, Co. Cavan
J. Wilson

1. This is a true story which my mother told me about two men catching fox's up beside Ballyhaise. Both men had traps set to catch foxes. One man caught a fox in his trap. He took it to Ballyhaise Barrack and got the tongue cut out and took the fox back with him the next night when everyone was gone to bed he took the fox to the other man's trap and put him into it and tore all around it as a fox would do and half pulled the stick the trap was tied to. Next morning the other man went out and was delighted to get the big fox he took it out and put it in a bag and took it to Ballyhaise Barrack again and when the sergant opened the fox's mouth the tongue was gone and the man was very angry and the people all laughed at him.
    Nora Fitzpatrick
    Ardan, Co. Cavan