School: Moher

Moher, Co. Cavan
J. Wilson

1. There is a ruins of an old castle in the vicinity of where I am living. It is called by the name of Clough Oughter Castle. It stands on an island in the middle of Lough Oughter but it has crumbled down to ruins at present. It was built in a round shape with walls about six or seven feet thick supposed to have been built by the name of the O'Reillys of Cavan. It was in the old times a place of safety. It is supposed that Owen Roe O'Neill was brought to this castle when he got ill, there he died it was thought from poison. It was blown up by soldiers, the explosion must have been from inside as the stones all fell to the outside of the building. The remains of this castle is still to be seen, and is visited annually by large numbers of tourists.
    Philomena Leddy
    Corcanadas, Co. Cavan