School: Moher

Moher, Co. Cavan
J. Wilson

1. Travelling folk visit our house especially when they are staying in their caravans along the side of the road in our district. I heard old people say that the same crowd have visited the spot. They are not very poor. The most of them make small articles out of tin and go out through the country selling the articles. They are scarcely ever refused at any house but the people buy something from them or give them a penny or two for God's sake. They buy their supplies in the towns as they travel along. These travellers are generally welcome but if they have a crowd of horses they are not liked by the farmers because they let the horses into crops and meadow. They are not supposed to stay any longer than one day and one night but generally they all stop for two or three days and even for a week. They travel in caravans and in carts. The crowd that visit our district mostly are the O'Doherty's which are natives of Donegal. They travel in bands. No travellers come to our district for the local pattern day which is held in Drumany Rahan. Some of them go about the country gathering money by telling stories, fortunes, and singing. There are several other old men who go about with a bag on their shoulder. There
      1. people by social grouping
    Patrick J. Reilly