School: Moher

Moher, Co. Cavan

(2) Frog in the well,
    (3) Knife and fork,
    (4) Old Roger is dead.
    (5) Devil and angels,
    This is the way to play Devil and angels. First a number of girls sit in a long row with their feet stretched out. Another girl with a piece of stick in her hand begins at the first girl and counts each foot up to twelve. The foot of the girl that is number twelve is drawn in. Counting is begun again in the same way until the number twelve is reached then another foot is drawn in. The game is continued in the same way until one girl chances to get her two feet in. When this happens she is called the Angel. She steps out of the row altogether. The game starts again in the same way until another girl gets her two feet in she is called the Devil. The girl that did the counting gives a different colour to each of the remaining girls. The Devil and Angel try to guess these colours. If the Angel
    Mena Leddy
    Corcanadas, Co. Cavan