School: Moher

Moher, Co. Cavan

(2) frog in the well,
    (3) plum and cherry
    (4) ghost in the garden
    (5) old Roger's is dead
    The way to play plum and cherry is first get two boys one to be plum and the other cherry. They must be kept a secret. Then they must catch hands and let the other children pass under their arms singing plum is the biggest but cherry is the sweetest and who ever is last in the row the two boys must ask him which would he rather have plum or cherry and if he says cherry he goes behind the boys back that is cherry and if he says plum he goes behind the boys that is plum till the last one comes and they pull tug a war and who ever has the strongest side wins the game.
    Thomas Corrigan
    Milltown, Co. Cavan