School: Moher

Moher, Co. Cavan
J. Wilson

1. My father told me that his mother often told him the story about St Mogue. He lived in an Island on Templeport lake. He used to cross from the Island to the mainland on a flat stone as that was the only way he could cross. There was a child born in one of the houses on the mainland and they wanted to get it Baptized. St Mogue told the parents to place the child on the stone and send it over to him. They sent the child over on the stone and he Baptized it and sent it back. The stone remained along the lake side for a hundred years afterward's.
    Owen Corrigan
    Milltown, Co. Cavan