School: Moher

Moher, Co. Cavan
J. Wilson

1. Farm Animals.
    We have eight cows, five sheep, four lambs, two horses, one foal, two sows, four pigs, five calves, fifty hens, twenty ducks, two goats, one cat, two dogs and two pups.
    Our cows have got names "Cissie", "Nora", "Lily", "Snow Queen", "Cavan Lass", "Twin Heifir", "Daisy".
    When driving we say "How" "How" to the cows and when we are calling them we say "come on" but when we are driving the calves we say "suck, suck".
    The byre is a small thatched house.
    The cows are tied by the neck with a strong chain.
    The horses are worked by my father. He ploughs, harrows, makes the hay and many other things. In the evening he cleans the horses and gives them food. the black smith shoes them.
    We get eggs from the hens.
    In order to set a hen we get a large box and in this we put some straw. Then we place fifteen eggs in the box and put a hatching hen on them
    Jim Wilson
    Mullaghmeen, Co. Cavan