School: Moher

Moher, Co. Cavan
J. Wilson

1. The Local Forge
    The is one forge in this parish of Drumlane. It is in Miltown village and is owned by Eddy Myles. His father and grandfather were also smiths. The forge is but a small erection and is situated in the Munea divisiton of Miltown just beside the National School. It is a wooden structure and the roof is made of wood and felt. The smith uses a big fire for making the iron soft, and then it can be formed into many shapes.
    He shoes asses and horses but he does not shoe cows for cows are not worked in this country. He repairs tools for the farmer, or any man who requires his cart wheel shod, it is generally done at the smith's forge. The iron band or shoeing as it is called, is coiled and welded and then heated red hot in a fire built outside and put on the wheel in a red hot state and cooled with water. It contracts and takes a firm grip on the wood that it encircles. The blacksmith is said to have a cure for rickets. Most blacksmiths are strong and strength is very necessary as the work is very hard.