School: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
E. Mc Caffrey

1. 1. In olden times in the neighbouring parish of Corlough there lived a family called Kings. Two young boys lived in the place after the others had emigrated to America
    One of the boys got ill and died
    The boy who died came back to the house about twelve months afterwards. He told his brother that he had not died but had been taken away by the fairies who had left a want image in his bed. The brother begged him to stay with him. He said he could not as he and his fairy companions were going that night to take away a certain girl in the townland of Altinure near Swanlinbar
    He said however if his brother had courage enough he could meet him at a certain place.
    He would be able to recognise him as he would be riding a grey horse. He said he would put out his hand when passing
    Mrs Kate Morris
    Swanlinbar, Co. Cavan