School: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
E. Mc Caffrey

discontinued.
    Mullac ban - A name given to a hill in Aughakinnagh, Swanlinbar. It is locally supposed there is a white sand stone quarry under it
    Roilig - A name given to a field owned by Mr Francis Noonan in Caldragh townland in the parish of Kinawley
    Several tombstones or slabs resembling them were dug up in it. It is generally avoided at night as tales have been told that ghosts were seen there.
    The Bonny Bush - a name given to a tree growing in a field in the townland of Drumbruchas Swanlinbar owned by Mr James McBrien. It is said there is hidden treasure under it guarded by a fairy.
    The Tory Hole. A name given to a large cave or opening in the mountain in the townland of Legavegra in the parish of Kinawley. An underground passage connects it or is supposed to connect it with
    Languages
    Uragh, Co. Cavan