School: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
E. Mc Caffrey

1. Tanning of leather was carried on at one time. The tannery was situated on the site of the present Dispensary in what is still known as Tan-house Lane.
    Clogs were made in the district
    The wood was cut and stacked in Brackley wood near Bawnboy Co. Cavan and bought and fashioned into clogs by the local shoe makers. They were made of coarse leather in the uppers and the soles were made of the wood of the alder tree and tipped with iron.
    Firkins or ''butts'' as they were locally called and noggins were made by the Shiel family who were coppers for generations.
    The former were made from either oak or beech.
    Iron was smelted locally and I have referred to it in the beginning of book.