School: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
E. Mc Caffrey

often and can not fulfil my promise until I get someone to serve Mass''
    The boy took courage and served Mass for him. The priest when finished made a bow to him and was never seen again. This happened in the parish of Killinagh outside Blacklion, Co Cavan.
    2 In olden times there lived an old woman named Mary McHugh in the townland of Teesnaughton Co Fermangh. She had great belief in prayer. In her young days she attended Mass said at a rock in her native place. One Christmas morning she awoke very early. In those days the people had neither clocks nor watches. She did not know the time but dressed herself to attend the first Mass in Swanlinbar.
    When she went some distance from the house she was met by lights.
    She followed the lights and was taken out of her way for miles. When the cocks crew the lights disappeared and she found herself in the townland of Mooneenbawn Swanlinbar. She prayed that she would find her way to hear Mass. Shortly afterwards she heard a girl named Biddy Wynne coming along on the same path. They were both barefooted.
    They soon found the road and were in good time for mass in Swanlinbar. They were fasting and received Holy Communion. They thought the lights were evil spirits who were trying to prevent them from going to Mass and receiving Holy Communion.
    May Cassidy
    Swanlinbar, Co. Cavan