School: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
E. Mc Caffrey

1. Colonel Gresson and Mr Tyrell were two of the local landlords
    Nearly all the land in the neighbourhood of the village and the village itself was the property of Colonel Gresson.
    Mr Johnstone of Bawnboy House, County Cavan was the local agent for Colonel Gresson.
    The last evictions in the district were carried out over sixty years ago. At that time Hugh McGovern in the townland of Aghaboy, Swanlinbar, Co. Cavan, Paddy Reilly of Knockrow, Swanlinbar and Frank Malanaphy of Drumbar, Swanlinbar, Co. Cavan were evicted for non-payment of rent. The houses were knocked down and the evicted tenants emigrated to America. As a general rule the Gressons were considered good landlords.
    The agent was blamed for
    Mr Peter Reilly