School: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
E. Mc Caffrey

1. There are three graveyards in the parish of Kinawley in the Barony of Tullyhaw County of Cavan. One is situated in the townland of Killaduff about 3/4 of a mile outside the village of Swanlinbar. Another is beside the church in Kinawley, Co. Fermanagh and 4 miles from the village. The third is beside the Protestant Church in the village of Swanlinbar.
    All three are still in use.
    Killaduff is the oldest. There are the ruins of an old church there which was in use in the Penal Days. There are three old vaults in the graveyard-two belong to the McGovern family and one to the McBrien family. On some of the old slabs the dates are almost illegible. There is one bearing the date 1700.
    It belongs to the McBrien family. There are graves inside the ruins of the old church there.
    Mr Hugh Gilbride