School: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
E. Mc Caffrey

1. Dan Boylan of Aughacashel, Kinawley led the men of the parish on 12th August 1868 who gathered to prevent the church from being destroyed by the Orange men of the district. He was a man of great strength over 7ft tall and carried a huge axe.
    Shaun McCorry of Derryclegnan, Kinawley used to carry a tub of butter (weighing 1 cwt) on his back to Enniskillen market over 10 miles distance. He always carried his boots on the other shoulder. One day he struck his toe against a stone and hurt it badly. He exclaimed
    '' Wasn't it the blessing of God I hadn't my new shoes on me or I might have knocked a nail out of them. ''
    An old woman Mrs Kate McGaham of Cornalon Swanlinbar walked from her home to Derry to see her son.
    It took her one day to do the journey there and one day to return.