School: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
E. Mc Caffrey

1. St Brigid's Eve. Crosses made of rushes are put over the doors of the house and out-offices. The custom however is not general in the locality.
    Shrove Tuesday. In former times matches were made before Shrove and many marriages took place on that day.
    Pancakes and boxty are made for the evening meal on that day
    Clipping Thursday. This name was given to the Thursday before Lent began The tradition was that on that day people cut their hair and nails
    Easter Sunday. The custom of eating many eggs on that day still continues
    Whit Sunday. It is considered unlucky to go to sleep during the day or to bathe in a river, lake or sea or go fishing. A disease contracted on that day is-according to local belief-never cured.
    May Eve. Children gather primrose's and throw them at the doorstep. Bits of the rowan tree are hung over byre doors.