School: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
E. Mc Caffrey

1. People in this district ate three meals a day, one in the morning, one at mid-day and one in the evening.
    Usually they rose early and did a large share of the morning's work before they broke the fast. For breakfast they had oaten bread and butter, a noggin of sweet milk and an egg. For the mid-day meal they had potatoes, a turkey or goose egg, a drink of buttermilk and sometimes bacon and cabbage if not butter and oaten bread. For the evening meal they had porridge, sweet milk or butter milk or oaten bread and butter. Oaten cakes boiled in gruel, potatoes, boxty, potato cake, sowers or soda bread, with a drink of sweet milk varied the evening meal.
    Very little meat was used by the ordinary people. Kids were killed for Easter. Veal was also used. People who could afford it killed a pig and cured the bacon themselves.
    1. products