School: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
E. Mc Caffrey

1. Many old cures are still in use in the Parish of Kinawley, in the Barony of Tullyhaw Co. of Cavan.
    Whooping Cough (or chincough), get a live fish. Pour 3 drops of water out of its mouth into the child's mouth. Put the fish back alive into the water.
    2. Lead the child three times round a donkey in the name of the father and of the son and of the Holy ghost.
    3. Give the child some of the milk that a ferret has left behind.
    4. Put a frogs in the child's hand.
    Burns: Get a plant called Pollypoden (found growing in walls and in ruins) and boil it for a whole day with fresh butter. Strain it through a muslin cloth and pour into a vessel to cool. It makes a green ointment which heals burns.
    Warts: Dip the warts in water that collects in a hollow in an outside stone. As the water dries up the warts disappear.
    2. Get a black snail, rub it to them and put it on a brush. Repeat this for nine
    Mrs Bella Mc Hugh