Scoil: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
E. Mc Caffrey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were four hedge schools in the parish. One was carried on in a field now owned by Mr James McGovern Aughaboy, Swanlinbar Co. Cavan.
    The last teacher in it was Miss McCairn. The school was held in a barn in Winter and under a hedge in the Summer. The stone on which the teacher sat is still pointed out.
    The children wrote with pointed quills and used ink made of the black buds of the elderberry. They also wrote on little boards with burnt sticks or pieces of lime. They sat on stones. The teachers were paid a penny a week by each child. In the Summer the teacher stayed in the farmers' houses-a week or a fortnight in each. In the Winter she stayed in a house near where she taught and some of the pupils brought her supplies. They were taught English Arithmetic, Geography but no Irish.
    Mr Bartley McGovern of Gurteenaglough, Swanlinbar Co. Cavan aged 75 who
        1. buildings