School: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
E. Mc Caffrey

meal there. Many people who died were buried on the same day owing to the danger of contagion.
    An old woman Mrs James Maguire Coragh, Swanlinbar was 16 years of age in '47. She took ill and was apparently dead. That evening the body was being conveyed to the graveyard. Halfway there she recovered and sat up and lived a long healthy life till 1917.
    At her burial in that year an old man who remembered the former incident
    said '' She'll hardly come back this time. This incident was told by Mr Hugh Gilbride (decd) aged 88, Carroo, Kinawley, Co. Fermanagh
  2. There was famine in 1879 caused by excessive rain. Almost 1/2 the population of the parish were receiving relief in the form of Indian meal. Even yet it is considered a reproach to say the members of certain families ate ''Parnell's meal'' As late as 1924 there was distress in the parish owing to the ravages of the fluke. The hay lay on the ground and was full of worms.