School: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
E. Mc Caffrey

1. The Parish of Kinawley is still thickly populated but it had at least double the population in the famine time. Though badly affected by the famine it did not suffer so much as some of the neighbouring parishes.
    In the townland of Clara 120 acres made up of small farms of 4 or 5 acres each were left derelict. Out of 16 acres in the townland of Shanra 16 families were cleared.
    In a neighbouring one Drumfish the sites of 9 houses were shown which were then occupied. There are but few records left of hundreds of clearances.
    A decay came on the leaves of the potatoes in July. After that the greater part of the tubers decayed in the ground and those stored in the pits though apparently safe decayed afterwards. Hugh Gilbride of the townland of Carroo in tis parish told me that he himself heard his father say he dug 2 acres of potatoes and stored them in 19 pits. When the pits were opened all the contents were rotten. The crop which was planted in fresh cut away bog escaped the blight that year. In the Spring of '47 & 48 people
    Mr Hugh Gilbride
    Kinawley, Co. Fermanagh