School: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
E. Mc Caffrey

1. In the townland of Drumany in the parish of Kinawley is a shaking swamp of Treasure left by the Danes is supposed to be buried there. They sailed up L. Erne from Ballyshannon and settled in the neighbouring parish of Knockninny. An old man Hugh Gilbride of Carroo in this parish told me a story in connection with this.
    A boy from the neighbourhood went away wandering and looking for work. He came to the land of the Dames and this day he knocked at the door of a big house. The man of the house brought him in and when he heard where he was from said his father would like to see him. He gave him a huge bone to give to the old man instead of his own hand if he offered to shake hands with him. When he gave hime the bone the old man who was almost a giant in size and quite blind crushed the bone in his one hand