School: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
E. Mc Caffrey

1. (no title) (continued)

About 50 years ago me and a comrade went at 2 o'clock in the night to the Play bank...

(continued from previous page)
    10 minutes set till the ghost of ould Lord Enniskillen walked up the avenue and into the Castle dressed in the style of a hundred years ago—castor hat, swallow tail coat, knee breeches, pointed shoes and all. We didn't wait to pull the nets this time but ran home as if the Ould Boy himself was after us and us shaking. I'd as lief stayed with the fairies on Bin as see the ould lord."

In my father's early days a travelling woman taking the near cut from Florencecourt to Swanlinbar called at our house near the mountain foot. As it was late they asked her to stay the night. She pushed on and said jokingly "if benighted I will stay with my friends and Donn na binne." When she was crossing the "Play-bank" at nightfall she met an ancient warrior and he said, "You made a promise some time ago and you will have to keep it." He brought her
    Pat Malanaphy
    Killesher, Co. Fermanagh