School: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
E. Mc Caffrey

1. (continued from previous page)
    old condition. Persons who went to the mountain to hunt or shoot and stayed there till late at night say they heard very mournful cries and that they were so frightened they left as soon as possible. Others claim to have come upon the fairy sluagh holding fairs on the "Play-bank" and buying and selling cattle.

About 50 years ago me and a comrade went at 2 o'clock in the night to the Play bank...

"About 50 years ago me and a comrade went at 2 o'clock in the night to the Play-Bank at the foot of Bin to snare rabbits. We weren't 20 minutes there till the nicest music you ever heard in your life and the noise of thousands of people dancing sounded on the Play-bank above us. We listened awhile then got afeard, pulled our nets and started for Florencecourt Demense about a mile away. But in truth it was out of the frying pan into the fire with us for we had not our nets
    Willie Ford
    Moher, Co. Cavan