School: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
E. Mc Caffrey

1. The village of Swanlinbar or An Muileann Iarainn got it's name from the smelting industry carried on in the district hundreds of years ago.
    The smelting furnaces were built in the townland still called Furnaceland. Along the bank of the river Claddagh in the townland of Garloral traces of the old kilns may still be seen. Iron is plentiful in the district but the quality is poor and smelting was discontinued over 150 years ago.
    Swift, Sanders Darling and Bar were Scotch planters who controlled the industry at one time.
    They built up the village and called it Swandlingbar locally it is still
    called '' Swad ''.
    The village was long noted especially over Ulster-for it's mineral wells. There are 4 within easy reach containing the minerals-sulpur, chalybeate iron and magnesia. The late Bishop of Kilmore most Rev. Dr Finnegan
    Languages
    Swanlinbar, Co. Cavan